Alva House Dental Practice - Privacy Notice

The practice aims to‚Äč meet the requirements of the data protection Act 2018 , the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),the guidelines on the Information Commissioner's website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

Our privacy notice is available here and in our reception or by calling 01474 321751

You will be asked to provide personal information when attending our practice the purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

Special category data including health records for the purpose of the delivery of health care.

Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members.

Personal data for the purpose of staff and self employed team member management.

Personal data for the purpose of direct mail / email / text / phone marketing. 

We never pass your details to a third party unless we need to refer a patient to another practitioner or secondary care such as a hospital. we will firstly gain the individuals permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

Personal Data is stored whether in digital or hard copy format

Personal data is obtained when a patient joins or attends a practice, or when a patient is referred to the practice.

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patient's and employees health data is :

Processing is necessary for the purpose of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of union or Member State Law or a contract with a health professional.

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name address email or phone number is:

Consent of the data subject

processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.

The retention period for special data in patient records is a min of 10 years and may be longer in complex records in order to meet our legal requirements.

The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention period for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed.

You have the following personal data rights:

The right to be informed

The right of access

the right to rectification the right to erasure ( clinical records Must be retained for certain time period)

The right to restrict processing

the right to data portability

the right to object

further details on these rights can be seen information governance procedures (M 217c)

Here are some examples of your rights:

If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, Newsletters

surveys or marketing.

You can inform us to to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone email or text.

If you are not a patient of this practice, you can withdraw consent from communication ask us to correct errors in it or ask us to delete it

Comments ,suggestions, and complaints

Please contact the practice manager at the practice 01474 321751 or by writing to or visiting the practice at Alva House Valley Drive Gravesend Kent DA12 5UE

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advise you can contact the information Commissioners Office (ICO) the telephone no is 0303 123 1113